IFFI 2010: Movies Screening Schedule of Indian Section

IFFI 2010 GoaInternational Film Festival of India 2010 (IFFI 2010) will be inaugurated by Railway Minister Ms Mamata Banerjee. This 10 day long “Film Festival in Goa” will begin on 22nd Nov 2010.

Movies to be shown under Indian Panorama will be inaugurated on 23rd of Nov. Indian Panorama movies will be screened at INOX II screen. Here is the screen schedule of the movies under Indian Section

41st International Film Festival of India 2010

(IFFI 2010)

Screening Schedule Indian Section

Tue 23.11.2010
10.00 am Inauguration of INDIAN PANORAMA at 10:30 am

**LEAVING HOME (IP)

Dir: Jaideep Varma

Hindi, English / 115min

followed by

MEE SINDHUTAI SAPKAL (IP)

Dir: Ananth Narayan Mahadevan

Marathi  /  114min

12.30 pm
3.30 pm RAAVANAN (IP)

Dir: Mani Ratnam

Tamil/137min

6.00 pm ACHIN PAAKHI (IP)

Dir: Anjan Das

Bengali/118min

8.30 pm No Show
Wed  24.11.2010
10.00 am **GOING THE DISTANCE (IP)

Dir: Tiainila Jamir

Nagamese /24min

SHABARI (IP)

Dir: Baraguru Ramchandrappa

Kannada/115min

12.30 pm 3 IDIOTS (IP)

Dir: Rajkumar Hirani

Hindi /170min

3.30 pm **DHRUVA NAKSHATRAM (IP)

Dir: S.Aravind

Tamil/11min

ELEKTRA (IP)

Dir: Shyamaprasad

Malayalam/130min

6.00 pm **RUPBAN (IP)

Dir: Supriyo Sen

Bengali/27min

I AM KALAM (IP)

Dir: Nila Madhab Panda

Hindi/87min

8.30 pm NFA Gold

National Award for Best Feature Film 1961

BHAGINI NIVEDITA

Dir: Bijoy Basu

Bengali/140 min

Thu  25.11.2010
10.00 am **SESH ASHA (IP)

Dir: Dip Bhuyan

English/27min

MUMMY AND ME (IP)

Dir: Jeethu Joseph

Malayalam/117min

12.30 pm **COURTROOM NAUTANKI (IP)

Dir: Chittaranjan Tripathy

Hindi/ 14min

MONER MANUSH (IP)

Dir: Goutam Ghose

Bengali/150min

3.30 pm **MY DADDY STRONGEST (IP)

Dir: Suresh Triveni

English / 17min

PAIL TE SUMBARAN (IP)

Dir: Gajendra Ahire

Marathi / 120min

6.00 pm **THE VICTIMS (IP)

Dir: Nabakumar Khagokpam &

Bina Khagokpam

Manipuri/25min

KAAL CHILAMBU (IP)

Dir: M.T. Annoor

Malayalam/110min

8.30 pm Tribute : Bina Rai

ANARKALI

Dir: Nandlal Jaswantlal

Hindi/ 175min

Fri  26.11.2010
10.00 am JHING CHIK JHING (IP)

Dir: Nitin Nandan

Marathi/116min

12.30 pm **ACHTUNG BABY (IP)

Dir: Sanjeev Sivan

English/ 30min

AMI AADU (IP)

Dir: Somnath Gupta

Bengali/121min

3.30 pm **SHYAM RAAT SEHER (IP)

Dir: Arunima Sharma

Hindi, English/23min

KANASEMBA KUDUREYANERI (IP)

Dir: Girish Kasaravalli

Kannada/110min

6.00 pm **THE POSTMAN (IP)

Dir: B. Manohar

Tamil/15min

VIHIR (IP)

Dir: Umesh Kulkarni

Marathi/115min

8.30 pm Tribute : Pamela Rooks

MISS BEATTY’S CHILDREN

Dir: Pamela Rooks

English/112 min

Sat 27.11.2010
10.00 am **AVAL (IP)

Dir: Prasanth Kanathur

Tamil/23 min

JUST ANOTHER LOVE STORY (IP)

Dir: Kaushik Ganguly

English/129min

12.30 pm **KAL (IP)

Dir: S. Manjunathan

Tamil/ 10min

ANGADI THERU (IP)

Dir: G. Vasanta Balan

Tamil/158min

3.30 pm MAKARAMANJU (IP)

Dir: Lenin Rajendran

Malayalam/124min

6.00 pm WAKE UP SID (IP)

Dir: Ayan Mukerji

Hindi/136min

8.30 pm Centenary: Nadia

DIAMOND QUEEN

Dir: Homi Wadia

Hindi/130min

Sun  28.11.2010
10.00 am **THE POSTMAN (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: B. Manohar

Tamil/15min

LEAVING HOME (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Jaideep Varma

Hindi, English/115min

12.30 pm **GERM (IP)

Dir: Snehal Nair

Hindi/23min

PAA (IP)

Dir: R. Balakrishnan

Hindi/141min

3.30 pm **SURANG (IP)

Dir: Anurag Goswami

Hindi/ 11min

ABOHOMAAN (IP)

Dir: Rituparno Ghosh

Bengali/122min

6.00 pm Masterstrokes

D. Ramanaidu

TOHFA

Dir: K Raghavendra Rao

Hindi/170min

8.30 pm Masterstrokes

D. Ramanaidu

Screening at 9 P.M

PREM  NAGAR

Dir: Prakash Rao

Telugu/ 170min

Mon  29.11.2010
10.00 am **RUPBAN (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Supriyo Sen

Bengali/27min

I AM KALAM (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Nila Madhab Panda

Hindi/87min

12.30 pm Tribute : Sujit Kumar

AARADHANA

Dir: Shakti  Samanta

Hindi/169min.

3.30 pm Masterstroke

V.K. Murthy

PYAASA

Dir: Guru Dutt

Hindi/ 146min

6.00 pm Masterstroke

V.K. Murthy

KAGAZ KE PHOOL

Dir: Guru Dutt

Hindi/148min

8.30 pm Tribute : Keshu Ramsay

KHAKI

Dir: Rajkumar Santoshi

Hindi/174min

Tue  30.11.2010
10.00 am **THE VICTIMS (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Nabakumar Khagokpam &

Bina Khagokpam

Manipuri/25min

KAAL CHILAMBU (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: M.T. Annoor

Malayalam/110min

12.30 pm **AVAL (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Prasanth Kanathur

Tamil/23 min

JUST ANOTHER LOVE STORY (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Kaushik Ganguly

English/129min

3.30 pm **SHYAM RAAT SEHER (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Arunima Sharma

Hindi, English/23min

VIHIR (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Umesh Kulkarni

Marathi/115min

6.00 pm **MOTORBIKE (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Radhika Murthy

Hindi, English/19min

ATHMA KADHA (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Premlal

Malayalam/130min

8.30 pm **MR. INDIA (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Haobam Paban Kumar

Manipuri/47

AMI AADU (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Somnath Gupta

Bengali/121min

Wed  01.12.2010
10.00 am **SURANG (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Anurag Goswami

Hindi/ 11min

ABOHOMAAN (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Rituparno Ghosh

Bengali/122min

12.30 pm Evolution of  Comedy in Hindi Cinema

Master class  in acting by Boman Irani: interaction with

Kishwar Desai with focus on evolution of comedy in Hindi Cinema

3.30 pm Academy  Interest

PEEPLI LIVE

Dir: Anusha Rizvi

Hindi/121min

6.00 pm **JOURNEY TO NAGALAND (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Aditi Chitre

English/ 30min

AIDU ONDOLA AIDU (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: V.K. Prakash

Kannada/120minKannada

8.30 pm **KAL (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: S. Manjunathan

Tamil/ 10min

ANGADI THERU (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: G. Vasanta Balan

Tamil/158min

Tue  02.12.2010
10.00 am **AFSPA 1958 (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Haobam Paban Kumar

Manipuri/ 60min

PRASTHANAM (IP)

(Repeat Show)

Dir: Deva Katta

Telugu/147min

12.30 pm No show
3.30 pm No show
6.00 pm No show
8.30 pm No show

Share This Post

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

© 2016 GoaLive.org. All rights reserved. · Entries RSS · Comments RSS
Powered by WordPress · Designed by Theme Junkie